Home Page Protection of Privacy and Confidentiality

Users of this website are required to comply with the provisions of the “IT and Freedoms” law and the general data protection regulations, the violation of which is punishable by criminal penalties.

In particular, with regard to the nominative information to which they have access, they must refrain from any collection, any misuse and, in general, any act likely to infringe the privacy or reputation of individuals.

Normandie Université undertakes not to divulge your information. We do not sell, rent or communicate to any third party the personal data provided by the people who visit the website. Statistical processing may be carried out on non-personalized data.

The Privacy Policy describes the rules for managing, processing and storing the personal data of users (high school students, students, interns, administrative staff, teachers, teacher-researchers, residents, readers) as well as of people involved in the work, research or educational events, seminars or activities organized by Normandie Université.

The term personal data refers to any data allowing the direct or indirect identification of an individual by reference to an identifier such as a name, a number, a geolocation or to several specific elements specific to his physical, physiological, psychological identity, cultural, social or economic.

 

Contact details of the Data Controller and the Data Protection Officer

 

Data controller

Innocent MUTABAZI, provisional administrator of Normandie Université
Normandie Université
Esplanade de la Paix
CS 14032
14032 Caen cedex 5

 

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer of Normandie Université
Normandie Université – site de Caen
Esplanade de la Paix
CS 14032
14032 Caen cedex 5
dpo@normandie-univ.fr

When using the XL-Chem website, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed this website, the supplier of user access, the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In accordance with current legislation, this data is kept for 3 months in the active database and 12 months in the archive database.

In any case, Normandie Université only collects personal information about the user for the needs of certain services offered by the website www.normandie-univ.fr or one of the associated portals. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, especially when entering it themselves. The user of this website or associated portals is then informed of the obligation or not to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of article 13.1 of the data protection regulation EU-2016/679, all users have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose personal data concerning them as well as right to restriction of processing by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the response must be sent to the delegate for the protection of Normandie Université data by email to dpo@normandie-univ.fr, by post to :

 

Data Protection Officer of Normandie Université

Normandie Université – site de Caen
Esplanade de la paix
CS 14032
14032 Caen cedex 5
or by phone at +33 (0)2 31 56 69 62

If, after contacting us, you believe that your rights have not been respected by Normandie Université, you can contact the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (CNIL).

 

Use of Normandie Université / Intellectual Property trademarks

 

The word and visual marks (logos) NORMANDIE UNIVERSITÉ / NORMANDIE UNIV / NORMANDY UNIVERSITY / NORMANDIE VALORISATION / NORMANDY VALORIZATION / NORMANDIE VALO / LÉOCARTE are protected.

Their use without written authorization from Normandie Université, in any case, for the purposes of promoting products or services, in particular for commercial purposes, is prohibited under penalty of criminal and civil proceedings.

It is admitted for educational purposes (presentation of the actions of Normandie Université…) or presentation of partnership with Normandie University.

For any other reuse, contact us at communication@normandie-univ.fr.

 

Reuse of content

Unless otherwise stated, the reuse of Normandie Université content is subject to the rules specified below.

 

Texts and articles

The texts available on the site are educational or information content developed by Normandie University.

Educational content is made available under the terms of the CC BY NC ND license.

Under the following conditions:

Attribution: you must credit the content, include a link to the license and specify the date on which the content was retrieved from the site. You must indicate this information by all reasonable means, without however suggesting that Normandie University, supports you or supports the way in which you have used its contents.

No commercial use: you are not authorized to make commercial use of this content, all or part of the material comprising it.

No changes

 

Images, videos, iconographies

The images available on the website include photographs, screenshots and illustrations.

Subject to the intellectual property rights of third parties, the images which are the exclusive property of Normandie University are, unless otherwise stated, made available under the terms of the license: CC BY ND NC.

Under the following conditions:

Attribution: you must credit the content, include a link to the license and specify the date on which the content was retrieved from the site. You must provide this information by all reasonable means, without however suggesting that Normandie University supports you or supports the way you have used its content.

No commercial use: you are not authorized to make commercial use of this content, all or part of the material comprising it.